Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will I do at all? I am worn out with travel and now I find that my reward is worthless. How shall I ever make my way home?"
    "I pity you", said White, smiling inwardly. "I have a great respect for soldiering and I should like to see it better rewarded. In token of my appreciation of your work I shall give you my own horse to take you to some port where you can find a ship to carry you home to England." "Oh, thank you, thank you," said the soldier, but what can I do for you in return, for I have no money to pay for this horse."
    "I need no return", said White, "but if you wish you can give me those papers relating to the island yonder. They are of no use to me, but nevertheless I will accept them in token of our friendship."
    "You many have them and welcome", said the soldier, delighted beyond measure, "for I am heartily sick of the sight of them".
    Then and there the soldier deeded over the beautiful island of Whiddy to White and both went their way perfectly satisfied.