School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time a soldier returned to England from the wars abroad. As a reward for his services he was granted Whiddy Island in Bantry Bay. He journeyed to Ireland and made his way towards Bantry. He rode and walked alternately and by the time he got to the neighborhood of Bantry he was footsore and weary.
    Some distance outside the town, in the neighbourhood of Donemark he met one of the Whites who was riding on horseback. He inquired of White concerning Whiddy Island and soon White was in possession of all the facts relating to the matter. The soldier had in his possession papers to prove his claim to the Island and White soon saw his chance to become owner of the property.
    "My poor man", he said, "do you mean to tell me that that is all you got for your services?" "Yes", replied the soldier. "What sort of a place is this island?". "Oh", replied White pityingly, "Do you see that bare rock out there?" pointing to a small bare rock some distance from the shore. "That is Whiddy Island. You have been sadly deceived. The island is worthless." "Oh", said the soldier, "what