School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Within a radius of three miles of Carrriganass are this day living more than seventy families bearing the name O' Sullivan. These all claim descent from the great O' Sullivan clan of whom the greatest was Donal O' Sullivan Beara. The name of Donal O' Sullivan recalls the defence of Dunboy in 1602, and the famous retreat of the O' Sullivans during the winter months to the O' Rourkes of Breffni.
    In 1599, following the lead of O' Neill and O Donnell, Munster rose in revolt. O' Sullivan met O' Neill at Inniscarra in January, 1600, and was appointed chief of the Southern forces. Already Donal O' Sullivan's cousin, Owen, had seized Carriganass in the name of the Queen. Donal's first task was to re-capture it. A breach was made in the walls by means of 'sowes and gambions'. The sowe was an oblong structure made of framework covered with skins. Beneath its shelter besiegers could move up to the walls of a beleaguered castle and effect a breach with comparative safety.
    Leaving a garrison in Carriganass, O' Sullivan, in December, 1601, pressed forward to join the two Hughs at Kinsdale. After the tragic defeat at Kinsdale O' Sullivan retired to his own territory of Beara. Meanwhile, Ca[?]ew, determined to crush O' Sullivan, sailed from Cork on the 20th April, 1602, with an army of 3,000 men, well-equipped with cannon. He landed at Dunnomark, near Bantry, on the 30th April. Within a fortnight he was marching