School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

[photographs x2]
    Above may be seen two views (internal and external) of two forts in the townland of Dromclugh. They are about fifty yards apart and it is believed that they are connected by an underground passage. They are of stone and rather large in comparison with other forts of the district. The fort on the right contains a double wall of stones, the outside ring being of large stones standing perpendicularly.
    [photograph x1]
    The photograph on the left is of a large earthen fort in the townland of Glenareagh. It is situated near the edge of a high cliff and has a river on the southern side. To the east lies a vast bog so that the fort was almost inaccessible. The Mealagh river flows at the foot of the cliff on the northern