School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Long ago there lived three brothers. One of them was a carpenter, one a handyman, and the third was a farmer. They were getting on very well in life for a time and they were making a lot of money. At length they quarrelled amongst themselves and they decided to go to the Pope in an endeavour to discover which of them as in fault.
    When they entered the Pope's presents a bell rang and the Pope said that one of them was blessed. They then received their senses and the Pope and the latter led them to a cross-roads from which three roads branched off. He bade them each follow one road and to continue on his way until he would meet a house and to remain in that house till morning.
    The three men went away and each one went into the first house he met. In the house which the carpenter entered there was nothing before him but a pair of stockings. In the house which the handyman entered there was nothing before him but a sow who tore his clothes off him, and he lost his shoes while running from her. In the house which the farmer entered a splendid supper lay ready for him on the table. He partook of the supper and then slept peacefully until morning.
    Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin
    Feirmeoir