School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334L

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334L

1. There was a farmer living in County Meath. Although he was a Catholic he did not so well observe the commandments, as he was too interested in his farm work. He was seldom seen going to mass. On Sundays he would always find some work to do on the farm. He was considered to be an industrious farmer.
    There was in the same neighbourhood a farmer who had an only daughter. She was not considered a great beauty. However, she had a large fortune to get from her father. A match was made for her with the industrious farmer , and the two were married.
    Time rolled on and there was born to them a young son. When the child had been baptised the farmer paid a large sum of money to the priest, who said, "This is an extraordinary figure". "Oh" said the farmer, "that is nothing to me. I would not put mu own child up and down with the children of the poor".
    The child, an only son, grew to be a man. As years passed by the father always
    Conchubhar Ó h-Ualaighe