School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334G

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334G

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every night after when the boy used to be out late he used to see her walking by his side. At length he asked her what was troubling her and she said she had borrowed a pound from a neighbour before she went to America, and she had not the chance of paying it back and it was the only thing that was keeping her from Heaven, and she trusted him to pay it for her; more than anyone else in the world.
    He asked her how did she cross the sea to Ireland and she said that she came on the masts of a ship by night and on the waves of the sea by day. The boy said that he would pay the pound before he would go to bed that night, and he did so. The boy never married and, ever after she appeared to him in the shape of a dove, and he knew then that her soul was happy in Heaven.
    Tadhg Ó Muirille
    Feirmeoir