School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334F

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334F

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home from a fair and he met a ghost and the ghost went into the car with him. The man did not stop until he went home. The he unyoked the horse. When he was in home the ghost followed him.
    He got his whip and he was whipping the ghost until at last the ghost disappeared up the chimney. The next time that he went to the fair he met the ghost in the same place and the ghost followed the car til the man was home again. The ghost followed the man into the house and the man got his whip to beat the ghost but the ghost always stayed behind him and when he turned around to beat the ghost it always stayed about a foot behind the man. After a while the ghost disappeared again and the man was very sorry for having beaten the ghost the first time.
    Tadhg Ó Muirille
    70
    Feirmeoir
    Glanareagh, Co. Cork
  2. Once upon a time a girl went to America and she was engaged to be married to a boy, but he was not going to America until a while after her. She died after landing in America