School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

There is a bad turn in the Borlinn road in a high wild place and it is called Cnocán Dubh.

There is a bad turn in the Borlinn road in a high wild place and it is called Cnocán Dubh. This is a very wild spot in wild weather. Now there is a row of birch trees at each side of the road and they add greatly to the scenery of Borlinn. Birch trees grow wild in Borlinn because the climate and soil suits them. But they dont grow wild at the turn of Cnocán Dubh, They were planted there by Tim Cornin and Con Cornin in 1922 - the owners of the land. At that time the boys on the run spent a lot of their time in Borlinn mostly in Cronins house. And somebody should be always be watching out for fear the black and Teans would come suddenly, and Cnocán Dubh was was the place to watch from.
    But if the men were watching idly every body would notice them and they would be arrested.
    Michael O' Leary