School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (no title)

In every kitchen long ago there was a dresser, a cupboard, a table, and a long wooden seat called the settle, which could open out as a bed; and a hen coob.

In every kitchen long ago there was a dresser, a cupboard, a table, and a long wooden seat called the settle, which could open out as a bed; and a hen coob.
    When the houses were very small the table was hinged to the wall near the end of the seat, when left down on its hinges one end of it rested on the seat. At the other end of it two legs came out on hinges. This table and seat end were near the fire which was made of turf and timber and always on an open hearth The chimney was very wide and sometimes the women did their sewing near the fire by the light which came down the chimney for the windows were very small, and had no glass.
    The hen coob was made of timber the lower part being deeper than the top half. It had railings in front so that the hens could have air and light. The old people believed in keeping the hens warm and comfortable because the eggs were a
    Eileen Cronin