School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. The banshee is firmly believed in, in this district. She follows the families of McCarthy and O'Sullivan. The banshee was heard in Borlinn last year by a woman who was sleeping in a house alone. She was wakened up by a cry at half past two in the night, and the funny thing about it all was that she did not feel at all lonesome. She said a prayer for the holy souls, and fell asleep, and was wakened again at four. This time the cry was steadily going on at the window. Her mother's people were McCarthys and she thought to herself that if anyone of them were sick, he or she must be dead. She did not know that anyone of them was sick, and was surprised. She prayed again and fell asleep. She went to Bantry next day, and when she was near town, she
    Mary O' Sullivan