School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. There were two MacCarthy Cooper men living in Derridure. They were very rich. They had a farm each. There was a field that was not worth much between the two farms. And the two men wanted to get the field. So they fought about the field, and went to law. The law kept on a long time. On one occasion one of the brothers went to his lawyer for advice. And the lawyer gave him a letter to give to the other lawyer. MacCarthy was not able to read at all himself, so he carried the letter into a shopkeeper in town to read, and what was in the letter was "We have two fat geese to pluck, so let you pluck one, and I will pluck the other.
    So when he found out what was in the letter, he did not
    Kathleen O' Sullivan