School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. A farmer and a solicitor were great friends and they lived very near each other. Both of them had a bit of land. The solicitor found out that something was eating the things he used to set in his piece of ground. A cow would come one day and a stray goat would come another day and so on. The solicitor and the farmer agreed to give advice to each other, so the farmer said to the solicitor. "It is an old saying sir: fence your fields well before you plant anything in them." The solicitor took his advice gladly and fenced his fields well and the advice the solicitor gave to the farmer was. "The less of the law is the best."
    Nora Cronin
    Derrynafinchin, Co. Cork