School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    Evangelists had written it. They who keep it about them shall not fear lightning nor thunder, and they who shall repeat three Hail Mary's every day in the honour of God and the Blessed Virgin will heavenly rewarded at the hour of death.
  2. O! Adorable Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, dying on the scared tree for our lives; O! holy Cross of Christ see me in thought; O! holy Cross of Christ ward off from me all bad repeating words; O! holy Cross of Christ ward off from me all weapons of danger; O! holy Cross of Christ ward off from me all things that are evil; O! holy Cross of Christ protect me from my enemies; O! holy Cross of Christ protect me in the way of happiness; O! holy Cross of Christ ward off from me all dangerous deaths, and give me life always: O! crucified Jesus of Nazareth have mercy on me now and for ever. Amen.
    Mary A. Crowley