School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. The following prayer was found in the tomb of our Lord Jesus Christ in the year 803, and sent from the Pope to the Emperor Charles, as he was going to battle, for safety. They who shall repeat it every day, or hear it repeated, or keep it about them, shall never die a sudden death, nor be drowned in water, nor shall poison have any effect upon them.
    And it being read over any woman in labour, she will be delivered safely, and be a glad mother; and when the child is born, lay this on his or her right side, and he or she shall not be troubled with any misfortunes; and if you see anyone in fits, lay it on his or her right side and he or she shall stand up and thank God; and they who shall repeat it in any house, shall be blessed by the Lord; and he that will laugh at it will suffer. Believe this for certain - it is as true as if the Holy