School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. About thirty years ago a copper mine was worked in Borlinn. The hole is still there to be seen. It is in the townland of Derryclogher, and in Patsy Flynn's land. There was not much copper got in it because it was opened in the wrong place. The hole is full of water now and it is very dangerous. The people of Borlinn made a lot of money working at it.
    The captain's name was Mr. Holmes. He built a house in Derrynafinchin. It has its back to the sun, but it has a view of the mine, so that Mr. Holmes could see, whether his men were working or not.
    Eileen Cronin