School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. There are two Holy wells in this parish one at Kealkil near Cill Mac Colm Óg, and the other at Ard Aoibhinn two miles west of Bantry. Pilgrims come to the wells every year at the 15th of August to pray. This day is called Lady day in August.
    The well at Ard Aoibhinn is in a narrow glen under an ivy covered rock. You would come on the glen suddenly, when travelling the district.
    There is an altar under an over-hanging rock and there are alot of boxes with statues and crutches stuck in the bushes and rosary-beads hanging on them too.
    The crutches were left there by people who went home cured. One man called Carrol was cured there, and he left his crutches there. His great grand son is coming to our school now.
    The old custom was that each pilgrim when doing the rounds, up the circular cliff-path and down again, had
    Eileen Cronin
    Derrynafinchin, Co. Cork