School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. Bord an Tíghearna

There is a big flat slab of stone in the top of Borlinn near the border of Kerry and it is called Bórd an Tighearna or the Lord's Table. It was there Lord Kenmare and his shooting party had their meals when they were shooting.
    Deer were very plentiful in Borlinn at that time, and the people used to cook them whole. Stones were broken up small like they are for a stone crusher now, and they used to make a circle of them, then they put the deer on top and covered him with hot stones, and put a circle of turf fire around the stones to keep them hot, and the deer would be left cook slowly.
    Eibhlín Ní Chróinín