School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. The name of my home district is Moore North. The name of my parish is Moore. There are nine families in the townland. There are forty eight people in the district. Some of the houses are slated and more of them are thatched.
    We do not know how the townland got its name. There is one man living there over seventy. He does not know Irish. He cannot tell stories in Irish or English.
    Houses were more numerous in former times than they are now. One time there were fourteen houses in my townland, and now there are only nine.
    The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. There is one stream flowing near our village: it is called Canal
    Moore North, Co. Roscommon
    Besy Gaffey