School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. There are potatoes grown in our farm every year. About two or three acres are sown with potatoes. The men of the prepares the land for the potatoes. The ground is manured sometimes before it is turned up. Most of the people sow the potatoes in drills, and some sows them in ridges. The land is first ploughed and then it is opened with a plough. A plough is used for ploughing and a spade is used for digging. Wooden ploughs are only in bogs. There is some of them all the time. The spades are not made locally but the are got in a shop.
    All the people in the district help one another by sowing the potatoes. They help by spreading the manure or spreading the slits. In Summer the potatoes are cleaned and mould. In the month of October they are dug with a potato digger or with a spade. The children of the house pick the potatoes
    Kathleen Greene
    Richard Greene