School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. We have a churn at home. It is about one foot eleven inches in height, and it is one foot four inches wide in the top, and two feet wide in the bottom. The sides are round. It is seven years old.
    The varies parts are called the lid, the dash and the jogglar. Butter is made three times a week in summer, and twice a week in winter. My mother does the churning. Strangers who come in during the churning help at the work. They do this because it is a custom.
    The churning takes an hour, and churning is done by hand in most places. The churn- dash is moved upwards and downwards. The people know it is churned, when the butter comes on top of the lid.
    Water is thrown in during churning to make the milk hot, and it would make it easy to churn. The butter is lifted up with the butter bowls, and salt
    Teresa Downey
    Tonvey, Co. Roscommon