School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. We have a churn at home it is about three feet in height. The top of it is about fifteen inches wide and the bottom is about twenty inches wide. The sides of our churn are round. It is six years old. The various parts are called the dash and lid. There are no marks on the side or bottom of it.
    The butter is made once a week in the Winter and twice a week in the Summer. The woman of the house does the churning. If strangers come in during the churning they help at the work because it is an old custom. The churning takes about a half-hour. The churning is done by hand.
    The churn dash is moved upwards and downwards and when the milk is churned it is given a rolling motion from side to side to gather the butter. People know when the butter is made because it comes to the top of the milk. There is hot water poured in during the churning to
    Maureen Tumulty
    Cloonburren, Co. Roscommon