School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. The names of the animals on our farm are sheep, cattle, horses and asses. The domestic animals are cats and dogs. We have no names on our cows. When we are calling our cattle we say "Twig, Twig". The cattle are used of this call so when they hear it they come to us. When we are driving them we say "get on out of that". When we are calling the calves we say "suck, suck" so the calves know their own call so when they hear it they come to us.
    The cow-house is a house without a chimney; it is bedded with straw and a manger for the cows' hay. The cows are tied by the neck. The tyings are made of iron. There is a tying called the bow tying, it is made of iron. We do not know of a branch or emblem to hang over a cow-house for good luck. There are no stories told about milking.
    Bridget Feehily
    Tonvey, Co. Roscommon