School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. Long ago the young people never wore shoes or boots all the year round. They did not wear them until they were twenty years of age. They did this because the old people had a remark that the children's' feet would not grow if boots or shoes were put on them until they were twenty years or so.
    There lived a man in Ballinasloe who never wore boots or shoes. His name was Martin Pursel, he was severely punished when he was in jail when boots were put on him. Boots were always repaired in this district but never made. Long ago people made boots but not now. The last man to make boots was Patrick Kelly, Lowtown, and it is about forty years since he made them. The shoemaker stopped making them because the firms made them more plentiful and cheaper, and then the shoemakers had no call. Clogs were made in former
    Bridget Feehily
    Tonvey, Co. Roscommon