School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Michael. He was very poor. He had one cow and he had to sell her to pay the rent. One fair day he went to sell her, and he met a little man and he said he would give him a bottle for the cow. The man said he would give the cow for the bottle. When the man came home his wife asked him what did he get for the cow, and he said he got a bottle and what good is that. O wait till we see: clean the house and put a clean table-cloth on the table and so she did. The man put the bottle on the table and what jumps out but cups saucer's gold plates and everything he wanted. There was a rich lord near the place and he did not know he got so rich and he heard of the magic bottle. One day he asked him to sell it and so he did. When he went home he put the bottle on the table and he said "bottle do your duty" and what jumps out but old men
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    May Mulvey