School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. There are a lot of feasts during the year. On Saint Stephen's day the boys and girls dress up in old rags going from house to house gathering money and they bring a wren in an old jar or a box. When they go into the houses they say "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, Saint Stephen's day he was caught in the furze, although he is little his family is great, rise up land lady and give us a treat. When they are going home they divide the money between them.
    On Saint Brigid's night the young people go around gathering tea, sugar, flour, eggs, and money and they make a feast on a certain night with those things in one of the neighbour houses.
    On St. Patrick's day the people wear the three leafed shamrock in their coats. Shrove Tuesday is the last day for marriages. On Ash Wednesday the priest blesses ashes, the people go to Mass and the priest makes the sign of the cross on their foreheads with the blessed ashes.
    On Good
    Kathleen Flynn