School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. On the 26th of December we have a feast in honour of St. Stephen. That day all young boys, and girls dress themselves in old clothes and cover their faces. They go round with the wren from house to house in bands, and have some sort of music. One of them plays, and the others dance. They usually say a penny or two pence to bury the wren.
    We have also another feast for St. Bridget on the 2nd of February, and on that night all the young people go round dressed in every sort of clothes. They get flour, tea, sugar, and money, and a few nights after they have a feast. Saint Patrick's day is on the seventeenth of March, and everyone wears a shamrock, and anyone who has friends in foreign lands send some to them.
    On Ash Wednesday all the people go to the chapel, and get blessed ashes, and then they put the
    Kathleen Greene