School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. Long ago before there were any doctors people had old quacks for curing their ailments. They used also visit holy wells and places.
    There is a well in Loughrea and any people that have biles visit it. There is a well in Clonburn also and if warts are washed in it they will come off. There was a person from this village and her hands were covered with warts so she visited this well and she got cured. If any person had ringworm they would visit the seventh son or daughter three times.
    If they had the chin-cough they would crawl under an animal's legs. If any person had a sty in their eye they would point goose berry thorns to it for nine mornings and they would get cured. It was the custom to crawl under an open window to stop a nose-bleed.
    There
    Nora Killeen