School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. Saint Kieran is the patron saint of this district. He had his monastery and schools at Clonmacnoise. He got his education at St. Finian's of Clonard. Having left there he went to St. Enda of Aran where he finished his studies.
    He came to Clonmacnoise and built his monastery and schools there. They can be seen today.
    It is said that Kieran had a dream before he built his schools. He dreamt of a tree whose branches covered all Ireland and gave shelter to the birds of Ireland and the birds of foreign countries. It was a vision of Clonmacnoise. He died at the age of thirty three and he is buried at Clonmacnoise. There is a holy well near the graveyard where he is buried. People go there every year on the ninth of September and do a station around it.

James Flannery
    Falty