School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. One sign of the weather is that if clouds were covering the sun it would be wet, and if the clouds were covering the moon it would be wet, and if stars were falling it would be a sign of frost. When a rainbow is in the sky it is a sign of showers. When the wind is at the north west it is the sign of snow, and if it blows from the west it is the sign of a storm and rain.
    When swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather, and when the fly low it is the sign of rain. When the seagulls come inland it is the sign of snow. When a cat puts his back to the fire it is the sign of snow. In wet weather a dog is always lying beside the fire. When sheep go look for shelter it is the sign of hardship. When a road is very dusty it is the sign of a lot of rain. The clouds do be running across the sky when it clears up after raining.
    A few days before rain the stones do be very damp. A robin down low on the bush it is the sign of rain, and when it is going to be fine he is high up on the bush. When there is a blue blaze in the fire it is the sign of rain. When you see a frog very dirty it is the sign of rain, and when he is clean it will be fine weather. When smoke go straight up from a chimney it is the sign of fine weather.
    Patrick Killeen
    Patrick J. Killeen