School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Long ago the people used to eat three meals a day, and very poor meals they were too. They were not meals like the meals we have now. Now we four meals a day. The people long ago in Ireland would do two hours work before their breakfast, they would have their breakfast at eight or nine oclock, and the food they was a kant of oaten meal bread.
    The people had no flour then. It was too dear to buy it, and they could not afford it, and another they had for breakfast was a noggin of Coffee, and very little butter and very little milk in the coffee.
    They had their breakfast at one o'clock and the food they had was potatoes thrown out on a skib and what they had with it was solmagundy, and salt and herrings. The tables they had was a skib on the middle of the floor and they another beside the wall. The men made the tables themselves. For supper the had porrige, and the had sugar on it, and sometimes milk for those that had a cow.
    The meat the used was fish no vegetables or meat. On November night they would a boxty and Coffee. On Easter Sunday they would eat eggs. At Christmas they would buy a stone of flour and a pound of sugar and a half pound of tea. The had a goose on Christmas day. The had no cups the cups the used was vessels like cows horns.
    1. products
    Patrick Killeen