School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. The local landlord of this district was Daniel he came to this district in the year of eighteen fifty seven. He was a good man in some ways, and was cross in other ways. The government sold him a piece of land. In this land there were tenants and these tenants had to pay a rent, and when they did not pay it, there were evicted out of their houses, and were turned out on the road.
    He took up their lands, and tumbled down their houses, and made large grass farms of their little farms. And if they did not want to go out he would punish them. And the people which was left in their houses had to pay money which was called a tithe. It was collected for to keep up the Protestant church.
    After many years Daniel gave the land to his nephew which was called Ares Mather and he kept this land for many years. The way they used to give money to the Priest by giving him a couple of stooks of oats. After many years the people would not pay the tithe, and went against it, and some of the landlords were shot, and after that the tenants bought back the land.
    Patrick Killeen
    Patrick J. Killeen