School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon there was a man a woman and a child and the child's name was Centreilla they were living happily together and after a while the child's mother died. And the child's father got married again and had two daughters more lovely than ever?. They went to dances and every where there was a feast. And they used to go the Kings dances and every where and had Centreilla for a work girl or a maid in the dirty clothes and all on on her. So it happened that there was a feast at the King's house and the two daughters and the mother and father and Centreilla I think. But it happened anyway that the mother said she would let her go if she could undergo three tasks so the little girl did them because some old lady helped her. And the old woman would not let her go. And she sat in the ashes crying at the thought of her step sisters going when they said tie our sashes and comb our hair for we are going to dance with the king. She always used to be sitting in the ashes crying when she not be let go but whether or not she used to sit in there crying and sleep also. But it happened
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Mary Anne Killeen