School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. During the time that Saint Patrick was in Ireland he visited a small place on the banks of the Shannon in the parish of Moore called Clonbourne. He did his usual work in that place as in the other places such as teaching and preaching. One morning in early summer as the saint and his disciples were at their usual work, two girls came to draw water on from a well near by. They were kings daughters and of course were pagans as were all Irish people at the time.
    They notice Saint Patrick, but they may not have known who he was at that time. The drew near him and heard him speak about the true faith and the mysteries of religion. It seemed strange to them but by degrees they were able to understand him and so they very interested in his preaching.
    They heard preach about Our Saviour and His apostles how He died for the sins of the world, and still men were offending Him.
    They inquired about all these mysteries to the saint
    Mrs G. J. O' Dowd