School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. The was once a cobbler, who, although he worked very hard did not earn enough to live upon and had just leather enough left to make one pair of shoes.He left his leather all cut out and ready for the morning. When he o up to his work all were made for him and left there on the bench. He was surprised to see all made, The customer came in that day and when they fitted so well, and were so exactly what was wanted that the poor shoemaker got double the usual price, and was able to buy with the money enough leather to two pairs more. Well every evening he cut out the work and left it on the bench when he awoke their shoes were made again and for a long time this was kept on. At Christmas time one evening he and his wife were sitting chatting over the fire, and he said to her," I should like to sit and watch to night to see who makes them. The wife liked the idea, and the hid themselves in a corner of the room behind a
    Willie Murray
    Farmer