School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go after him and he would show them the way. They were going for a long time when they came to a big field and a lot of men reaping a field of corn. The cat told them that there was a wicked giant coming and he would kill them if they did not say they were servants of the markquis Carabas. When the king asked who they were the said they were servants of the markquis of Carabas. The king said it was great land.
    The cat went on till he came to the palace and he told them there was a wicked giant coming and he would kill them if they did not say they were servants of the markquis of Carabas. When the king came he asked them who they were. They said they were servants of the markquis of Carabas. Then the lived there until they died. The man who was heard telling the story was
    Thomas Henry, Drumlosh, Cornafulla, Athlone. 60 years.
    AT0545: The Cat as Helper