School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. Very many years ago there were four men preparing to go to a fair in Banagher. In these times the people had no clocks and the only way they had for going in time to the fair was to bring the cock into the house. The cock would crow at four o clock which would be about right time to prepare for the fair. On this particular morning those men brought the cock but instead of crowing at the usual hour he crew at twelve o clock and the men got up and started for Banagher.
    When they had crossed the Shannon they were consulting on which way they'd go. Two of them decided on going by the church yard and the other two said they'd go another way. At length they decided on going by the church yard.
    When they were on the road on the far side of the church yard they met a funeral and the people in the cortege asked them to bury the corpse with them. They also told them they would be in plenty of time for the fair. They turned back and helped them to bury the corpse. They all knelt down on the grave and recited the rosary and when they had finished the four men were surprised to see that the
    Willie Shine
    Drumlosh, Co. Roscommon