School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. The weather is close when we are going to have rain. It is cold when we are going to have frost and snow. We usually have rain in this locality when the wind is blowing Southwest.
    The following are signs of rain: - the birds fly low, the cattle go out to eat grass early in the morning, the dog eats grass and the cat turns his back to the fire, the insects come down, the smoke goes up straight and it is said when there are blue lights in the fire we will have rain.
    When the wind is blowing west we are going to have fine weather. The following are signs of wind, the birds fly up and down, the animals keep in shelter, the dogs eats grass also, the cat scrapes, the insects seek shelter.
    Thomas Shine
    Taylorstown, Co. Roscommon