School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. Once there was a giant living in a big castle near a lake. This big giant was very clumsy and he had an eye in the middle his forehead. Not far from this giant lived a poor man named John. One day John said he would go and kill the giant. John started with his gun to the giant. He was just out side the castle when the giant came out. John fired two shots but he couldnt kill him.
    While John's gun was unloaded the giant ran and caught him. He told John that if he wasnt able to team the lake with a riddle he'd kill him with a blow of his club. Poor John started teaming the lake but found it in vain. While he was thinking out came a witch with her wand and dried the lake. The giant came out to get the fish and while he was
    Willie Shine
    Drumlosh, Co. Roscommon