School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who's name was Fred Farmer. Fred had no luck during his life, his cabins were burned and his house fell. At last he had only three pounds and he said he would go to town and buy small items that he might sell to the peope.
    He was walking along the road when he came to a crowd of rude boys killing a poor mouse. Fred said he would them a handful of silver if they would let him go. They let him go and he gave them the silver.
    He had not gone far when he came to a field where two men were beating an ass and he gave them another handful of silver and they let the ass go.
    The next place he came he saw a show-man with a bear tied with a chain and a ring in his nose.
    AT0554: The Grateful Animals