School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. Cornafulla the village in which our school is situated means the place of blood. The old people tell us that there was a battle fought near the school at one time.
    There was a river running through that field and it is said that it ran red with blood. The battle was between the O Flahertys and O Conners which raged for some time until at last the O'Flahertys were compelled to retreat.
  2. There are a few ancient places in the village of Cranagh Athlone. There is a field named Taylors Field near my house. It got its name because a Taylor lived there.
    The Green Garden, it got its name because it is green the whole year round.
    Sugar Hill it got its name because the grass