School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they usually have a dance and a feast. Strawboys generally visit the house that night. They tie themselves up in old and straw ropes. The people who attend are very tired and hardly able to walk home.
  2. In olden times and up to the present day the period of the year in which marriages take place is from the first of January to Ash Wednesday it is called Shrove. In the district which I live in it was customary that the man to get married would send another man to the house of the girl whom he intended to marry. Then if she consented they would marry on what was called a matchmaking in her house. He would find out what amount of money her father was prepared to give her. If he was not prepared to give her the amount the man asked he would give goods ? with it. Then the day for the marriage would be decided.
    Both parties would invite their friends and
    Michael Durney