School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. Usually the people in my district get married between January 6th and Ash Wednesday. Most people marry about the middle of this period. Very few people wait until the last week. Shrove Tuesday is the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday. It is said Shrove Tuesday is an unlucky day to marry.
    On the night of the matchmaking the intended man and his friends would go to the girl's house and have a party there. They would appoint a certain day and on that day they would get married. On the wedding-day they would go to the chapel on a side-car to get married. After the marriage they would go home and then they would have the friends visiting them feasting and enjoying themselves.
    If the man had a farm and a house the girl would have to give him an amount of money according to the size of the farm. Some people give goods or stock as a dowry. They get married in the church always. On Wedding day they go for a drive in a motor-car. In the night
    Thomas Shine
    Taylorstown, Co. Roscommon