School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and one of them went in but there was no sight of Patrick or the fairies so he was never seen again. The ruins of the fort still remains in the bog.
  2. My name is Thomas Shine and I live in Taylorstown, Drum, Athlone. The number of families living in my Townland are about twelve. There are about sixty six people or more living in it. The majority of the houses are thatched. The family name most common in it is Lennon.
    My Townland got its name because there were three or four tailors working in it long ago. There are two old people over seventy in it. They know no Irish.
    The majority of the land is good and there is very little of it boggy. There are no woods in my Townland. There is one
    Taylorstown, Co. Roscommon
    Michael Durney