School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. There was a great snow fall on February 22 nd 1933. About a week before that the weather was very cold, and most of the people expected it. It continued for three days. The first day it was light, but as time went on it was getting thicker, thicker, until at last it was a downpour. There were about three feet of it on the ground, and in places there were more where the wind drifted it.
    It was very disagreeable because it remained on the ground for a fortnight. The people could not travel on the roads with carts or bicycles, and it was nearly impossible for them to obtain food. Some people got lost and were not able to find their homes. Others walked into deep drains and rivers and were lost also. Sheep and cattle were lost and especially young lambs because the snow covered them.
    Many people were employed for several weeks clearing away the snow off the roads, so the motor-cars could travel.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Shine