School: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hill called Ship Hill, on the South East side of it. It is a fairly large rock flat on top about the size and height of a small table. The top of the rock is covered with a Latin inscription. This inscription was copied and translated into English by Mr. Fahy N.J. principal of Tavannagh N. S. some years ago.
    A short distance from the Mass Rock on the South side of the hill is a Headstone, which is said to mark the grave of a Priest said to have been shot during the Penal times. There is a Latin inscription also on this stone. This grave was once surrounded by a wall which is now nearly completely knocked down. Over the grave grow blue and yellow flowers. The name of the Priest is not remembered locally.
    It is said that the Parish Priest should keep the wall around the grave in repair. This task has
    M. J. Finneran