School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. Walking under a latter set up against a house supposed to be unlucky, as it was used as a gallows by the English in 1798.
    Wronging a widow woman. The widow's curse is supposed to be effective. Several examples of this may be quoted. One example is of recent occurrence however may be incidental. About seventy years ago a woman was evicted by Philip Duignan of Ballinia (Phil the Fair). He wanted to make a pass through her kitchen. He went into her kitchen and removed the pot from her fire and said he would put a horse and cart through her kitchen before sunset and so he did. The chimney of her house was outside his land or estate and he couldn't touch it. (The house was only half on his estate). She cursed him on her knees and said the chimney would outlive all the