School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. James Fallon known as Jimmy the piper was blind. He lived in Derrycahill in this parish and was at all weddings and sprees. There was none of these without Jimmy the piper. He drank copiously on all occasions. He attended at Cross-roads' dances on Sunday evenings. On one occasion the parish priest Father John Curley who was very much opposed to these Cross-roads' dances happened to come on the scene. The party all disappeared and Jimmy kept playing unconscious of their disappearance. Suddenly he got a shake up of the shoulders and got a severe heckling from the P.P. Finally the priest said "I bet anything you ruffian you don't know the "Our Father" to which Jimmy gave the retort "Whishel a bar of it father till I see do I".
    I don't know what happened after that.