School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. Wake + funeral customs
    When a person dies, he or she as the case may be is not disturbed for a couple of hours. After death the eyes are closed and a handkerchief is tied around the chin and over the head to keep the mouth from opening. After a couple of hours, if shaving is necessary, as in the case of a man some two neighbours are requisitioned for the business. When this is complete the women-friends of deceased wash the body and having placed- first a white garment then the blessed habit of St. Francis over the body- lay out the remains. Gloves are placed on the hands and slippers on the feet. The body is usually placed on a bed in the room- the bedclothes [having] sometimes removed and replaced by a door.
    In former years the remains was placed on a table in the kitchen. This being done, the Rosary and other prayers are recited. Formerly all the friends and relatives assembled, surrounded