School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. Some fowl usually a cock or two were killed in honour of St Martin Blood has to be shed in any case. Formerly some one in a townland killed a calf or sheep & the neighbours bought portions of him.
    Should a beast be sick, it was very often offered up for St Martin I mean if a beast happend to be sick during the year. Then on the day the animal would be slaughtered Hi was not to be sold alive in any case. The poor people in former times looked upon fresh meat or fowl as a great luxury. Now-a-days although the people keep up the old custom of killing, there is not much notice taken.